ISMIS 2017, June 26-29, Warsaw, Poland

ISMIS 2017 Program

ISMIS 2017 Conference Program

Monday, 26.06.2017

8:30-9:10 Registration
9:10-9:30 133ISMIS 2017 Opening
9:30-10:30 133 Plenary talk 1 (Chair: Annalisa Appice)
Professor Paola Mello
Abductive Reasoning on Compliance: a balance between flexibility and regulation
10:30-11:30 133 Plenary talk 2 (Chair: Marzena Kryszkiewicz)
Professor Osmar R. Zaïane
Classification by Association
11:30-11:50 Coffee break
11:50-13:10 133Machine Learning I
Chair: Andrzej Skowron
118Big Data Analytics and Stream Data Mining
Chair: Martin Atzmueller
Actively Balanced Bagging for Imbalanced Data,
Jerzy Błaszczynski and Jerzy Stefanowski
Scalable framework for the analysis of population structure using the next generation sequencing data,
Anastasiia Hryhorzhevska, Marek Wiewiórka, Michał Okoniewski and Tomasz Gambin
A Comparison of Four Classification Systems Using Rule Sets Induced from Incomplete Data Sets by Local Probabilistic Approximations,
Patrick G. Clark, Cheng Gao and Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse
Modification to K-Medoids and CLARA for Effective Document Clustering,
Phuong T. Nguyen, Kai Eckert, Azzurra Ragone and Tommaso Di Noia
Robust Learning in Expert Networks: A Comparative Analysis,
Ashiqur Khudabukhsh, Jaime Carbonell and Peter Jansen
Co-training semi-supervised learning for single-target regression in data streams using AMRules,
Ricardo Sousa and João Gama
Efficient all relevant feature selection with Random Fern,
Miron B. Kursa
Time-series Data Analytics Using Spark and Machine Learning,
Patcharee Thongtra and Alla Sapronova
13:10-14:40 Lunch
14:40-16:00 133Knowledge-Based Systems
Chair: Henryk Rybinski
118Granular and Soft Clustering for Data Science
Chair: Pawan Lingras
Rule-based Reasoning with Belief Structures,
Lukasz Bialek, Barbara Dunin-Keplicz and Andrzej Szałas
Scalable Machine Learning with Granulated Data Summaries: A Case of Feature Selection,
Agnieszka Chadzynska-Krasowska, Paweł Betlinski and Dominik Slezak
Combining Machine Learning and Knowledge-Based Systems for Summarizing Interviews,
Angel Luis Garrido, Oscar Cardiel, Andrea Aleyxendri and Ruben Quilez
Clustering ensemble for prioritized sampling based on average and rough patterns,
Matt Triff, Ilya Pavlovski, Zhixing Liu, Lori-Anne Morgan and Pawan Lingras
Validity of Automated Inferences in Mapping of Anatomical Ontologies,
Milko Krachunov, Peter Petrov, Maria Nisheva and Dimitar Vassilev
C&E Re-clustering: Reconstruction of Clustering Results by Three-way Strategy,
Pingxin Wang, Xibei Yang and Yiyu Yao
An Experiment in Causal Structure Discovery. A Constraint Programming Approach,
Antoni Ligeza
Multi-criteria based Three-way Classifications with Game-theoretic Rough Sets,
Yan Zhang and Jingtao Yao
20:00-23:00 Welcome reception

Tuesday, 27.06.2017

9:00-10:00 133Plenary talk 3 (Chair: Zbigniew Raś)
Professor Marek Rusinkiewicz
Security of Cyber-Physical Systems
10:00-11:00 133Machine Learning II
Chair: Hiroshi Motoda
118Bioinformatics and Health Informatics I
Chair: Tomasz Gambin
Pathway Computation in Models Derived from Bio-Science Text Sources,
Troels Andreasen, Henrik Bulskov, Per Anker Jensen and Jørgen Fisher Nilsson
Multi-Level 3D Chromatin Interactions Prediction using Epigenomic Profiles,
Ziad Al Bkhetan and Dariusz Plewczynski
Extending Logistic Regression Models with Factorization Machines,
Mark Pijnenburg and Wojtek Kowalczyk
A Supervised Model for Predicting the risk of Mortality and Hospital Readmissions for Newly Admitted Patients,
Mamoun Almardini and Zbigniew W. Ras
Evaluating difficulty of multi-class imbalanced data,
Mateusz Lango, Krystyna Napierała and Jerzy Stefanowski
An Expert System Approach to Eating Disorder Diagnosis,
Stefano Ferilli, Anna Maria Ferilli, Floriana Esposito, Domenico Redavid and Sergio Angelastro
11:00-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-13:00 133Data Mining Methods
Chair: Tadeusz Morzy
118Theoretical Aspects of Formal Concept Analysis
Chair: Sergei O. Kuznetsov
Selection of Initial Modes for Rough Possibilistic K-Modes Methods,
Asma Ammar and Zied Elouedi
A Formal Context for Acyclic Join Dependencies,
Jaume Baixeries
Accelerating Greedy K-medoids Clustering Algorithm with L1 Distance by Pivot Generation,
Takayasu Fushimi, Kazumi Saito, Tetsuo Ikeda and Kazuhiro Kazama
On Containment of Triclusters Collections Generated by Quantified Box Operators,
Dmitrii Egurnov, Dmitry Ignatov and Engelbert Mephu Nguifo
On the Existence of Kernel Function for Kernel-Trick of k-Means,
Mieczysław Kłopotek
The inescapable relativity of explicitly represented knowledge: an FCA perspective,
David Flater
Using Network Analysis to Improve Nearest Neighbor Classification of Non-Network Data,
Maciej Piernik, Dariusz Brzezinski, Tadeusz Morzy and Mikolaj Morzy
Blocks of the Direct Product of Tolerance Relations,
Christian Jaekel and Stefan Schmidt
An Accurate and Efficient method to Detect Critical Links to Maintain Information Flow in Network,
Kazumi Saito, Kouzou Ohara, Masahiro Kimura and Hiroshi Motoda
Viewing Morphisms Between Pattern Structures via Their Concept Lattices and via Their Representations,
Lars Lumpe and Stefan Schmidt
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 133Intelligent Information Systems I
Chair: Alicja Wieczorkowska
118Bioinformatics and Health Informatics II
Chair: Dariusz Plewczynski
User-based Context Modeling for Music Recommender Systems,
Imen Ben Sassi, Sadok Ben Yahia and Sehl Mellouli
Multimodal system for diagnosis and polysensory stimulation of subjects with communication disorders,
Adam Kurowski, Piotr Odya, Piotr Szczuko, Michał Lech, Paweł Spaleniak, Bozena Kostek and Andrzej Czyzewski
Comparative Analysis of Musical Performances by Using Emotion Tracking,
Jacek Grekow
Acute Kidney Injury Detection: An Alarm System to Improve Early Treatment,
Ana Nogueira, Carlos Ferreira and Jo˜ao Gama
On the Gradual Acceptability of Arguments in Bipolar Weighted Argumentation Frameworks with Degrees of Trust,
Andrea Pazienza, Stefano Ferilli and Floriana Esposito
New Method of Calculating SRCM Chirality Measure,
Przemysław Szurmak and Jan Mulawka
16:10 Guided tour

Wednesday, 28.06.2017

9:00-10:00 133Plenary talk 4 (Chair: Dominik Ślęzak)
Professor Perfecto Herrera Boyer
Elements of musical intelligence for the next generation of digital musical tools
10:00-11:00 133Deep Learning
Chair: Mieczysław Kłopotek
118Formal Concept Analysis for Knowledge Discovery I
Chair: Amedeo Napoli
Continuous Embedding Spaces for Bank Transaction Data,
Ali Batuhan Dayıoğlugil and Yusuf Sinan Akgul
On-demand Generation of AOC-posets: Reducing the Complexity of Conceptual Navigation,
Alexandre Bazin, Jessie Carbonnel and Giacomo Kahn
Shallow reading with Deep Learning: Predicting popularity of online content using only its title,
Wojciech Stokowiec, Tomasz Trzcinski, Krzysztof Wołk, Krzysztof Marasek and Przemysław Rokita
From meaningful orderings in the web of data to multi-level pattern structures,
Quentin Brabant, Miguel Couceiro, Amedeo Napoli and Justine Reynaud
Recurrent Neural Networks for Online Video Popularity Prediction,
Tomasz Trzcinski, Paweł Andruszkiewicz, Tomasz Bochenski and Przemysław Rokita
On Locality Sensitive Hashing for Sampling Extent Generators,
Victor Codocedo and My Thao Tang
11:00-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-13:00 133Mining Temporal, Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Data I
Chair: Christoph F. Eick
118Formal Concept Analysis for Knowledge Discovery II
Chair: Jaume Baixeries
OptiLocator: Discovering Optimum Location for a Business Using Spatial Co-location Mining and Spatio-Temporal Data,
Robert Bembenik, Jacek Szwaj and Grzegorz Protaziuk
An application of AOC-posets: Indexing large corpuses for text generation under constraints,
Alain Gutierrez, Michel Chein, Marianne Huchard and Pierre Pompidor
Activity Recognition Model Based on GPS Data, Points of Interest and User profile,
Igor Da Penha Natal, Rogerio Cordeiro and Ana Cristina Bicharra Garcia
On Neural Networks Architecture Based on Concept Lattices,
Sergei O. Kuznetsov, Nurtas Makhazhanov and Maxim Ushakov
Extended Process Models for Activity Prediction,
Stefano Ferilli, Floriana Esposito, Domenico Redavid and Sergio Angelastro
Query-based versus tree-based classification: application to banking data,
Alexey Masyutin and Yury Kashnitsky
Automatic Defect Detection by One-Class Classification on Raw Vehicle Sensor Data,
Julia Hofmockel, Felix Richter and Eric Sax
Using Formal Concept Analysis for Checking the Structure of an Ontology in LOD: the Example of DBpedia,
Pierre Monnin, Mario Lezoche, Amedeo Napoli and Adrien Coulet
Visualizing Switching Regimes Based on Multinomial Distribution in Buzz Marketing Sites,
Yuki Yamagishi and Kazumi Saito
A Proposal for Classifying the Content of the Web of Data Based on FCA and Pattern Structures,
Justine Reynaud, Mehwish Alam, Yannick Toussaint and Amedeo Napoli
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:10 133Mining Temporal, Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Data II
Chair: Łukasz Skonieczny
118ISMIS 2017 Data Mining Competition on Trading Based on Recommendations
Chairs: Andrzej Janusz and Kamil Żbikowski
Time-Frequency Representations for Speed Change Classification: a Pilot Study,
Alicja Wieczorkowska, Elzbieta Kubera, Danijel Korzinek, Tomasz Slowik and Andrzej Kuranc
ISMIS 2017 Data Mining Competition: Trading Based on Recommendations,
Mathurin Ache, Andrzej Janusz, Kamil Zbikowski, Dominik Slezak, Marzena Kryszkiewicz, Henryk Rybinski and Piotr Gawrysiak
”Serial” versus ”Parallel”: a Comparison of Spatio-temporal Clustering Approaches,
Yongli Zhang, Sujing Wang, Amar Mani Aryal and Christoph F. Eick
Predicting stock trends based on expert recomendations using GRU/LSTM neural networks,
Przemysław Buczkowski
Supporting the Page-Hinkley Test with Empirical Mode Decomposition for Change Detection,
Raquel Sebastião and José Maria Fernandes
Using Recommendations for Trade Returns Prediction with Machine Learning,
Ling Cen, Dymitr Ruta and Andrzej Ruta

Heterogeneous ensemble of specialised models - a case study in stock market recommendations,
Heterogeneous ensemble of specialised models - a case study in stock market recommendations, Michał Kozielski, Katarzyna Dusza, Józef Flakus, Krzysztof Kozłowski, Sebastian Musiał and Bartłomiej Szwej

Algorithmic daily trading based on experts’ recommendations,
Andrzej Ruta, Dymitr Ruta and Ling Cen
19:30-23:30 Gala dinner

Thursday, 29.06.2017

9:00-11:00 133Industrial Session I (Data Mining)
Chair: Robert Bembenik
118Industrial Session II (Complex Systems)
Chair: Konrad Ciecierski
ISMIS’17 Data Mining Competition: TradingBased on Recommendations - XGBoost approach with feature engineering,
Katarzyna Baraniak
Automatic Legal Document Analysis: Improving the Results of Information Extraction Processes using an Ontology,
María G. Buey, Cristian Román, Angel Luis Garrido, Carlos Bobed and Eduardo Mena
An HMM-Based Framework for Supporting Accurate Classification of Music Datasets,
Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Enzo Mumolo and Gianni Vercelli
High Performance Computing By The Crowd,
Nunziato Cassavia, Sergio Flesca, Michele Ianni, Elio Masciari, Giuseppe Papuzzo and Chiara Pulice
Classification of musical genres by means of listening tests and decision algorithms,
Aleksandra Dorochowicz, Piotr Hoffmann, Bozena Kostek and Agata Majdańczuk
Zero-overhead monitoring of remote terminal devices,
Jerzy Chrząszcz
Fast Discovery of Generalized Sequential Patterns,
Marzena Kryszkiewicz and Łukasz Skonieczny
Asynchronous Specification of Production Cell Benchmark in Integrated Model of Distributed Systems,
Wiktor Daszczuk
Seismic attributes similarity in facies classification,
Marcin Lewandowski and Łukasz Słonka
Implementing the Bus Protocol of a Microprocessor in a Software-Defined Computer,
Grzegorz Mazur and Julia Kosowska
Redefinition of Significance Measures Used for Discovering Sequential Patterns from Event-Based Spatio-Temporal Data,
Piotr S. Maciąg
Event processing and analytics in SOA architecture for Real Time Financial Decision System,
Dominik Ryżko and Paweł Gławiński
11:00-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-13:00 133Text and Web Mining
Chair: Piotr Andruszkiewicz
118Industrial Session III ((Artificial Intelligence)
Chair: Przemysław Rokita
Semantic Enriched Short Text Clustering,
Marek Kozlowski and Henryk Rybinski
Implementation of generic steering algorithms for AI agents in computer games,
Mateusz Modrzejewski and Przemysław Rokita
Exploiting Web Sites Structural and Content Features for Web Pages Clustering,
Fabiana Lanotte, Fabio Fumarola, Donato Malerba and Michelangelo Ceci
The Dilemma of Innovation–Artificial Intelligence Trade-off,
Mieczyslaw Muraszkiewicz
Concept-enhanced Multi-view Co-clustering of Document Data,
Valentina Rho and Ruggero G. Pensa
Can we build recommender system for artworks evaluation?
Cezary Pawlowski, Anna Gelich and Zbigniew Ras
Filtering Decision Rules with Continuous Attributes Governed by Discretisation,
Urszula Stanczyk
Evolution algorithm for community detection in social networks using node centrality,
Krista Ritzman Žalik
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:50 133Intelligent Information Systems II
Chair: Wiktor Daszczuk
118Industrial Session IV (Medical Applications)
Chair: Mieczysław Muraszkiewicz
Uncalibrated Visual Servo for the Remotely Operated Vehicle,
Chi-Cheng Cheng and Tsan-Chu Lu
Unsupervised machine learning in classification of neurobiological data,
Konrad Ciecierski and Tomasz Mandat
Automated Web Services Composition with Iterated Services,
Alfredo Milani and Rajdeep Niyogi
Incorporating Fuzzy Logic in Object-Relational Mapping Layer for Flexible Medical Screenings,
Dariusz Mrozek and Bozena Malysiak-Mrozek
Automatic Defect Detection by Classifying Aggregated Vehicular Behavior,
Felix Richter, Oliver Hartkopp and Dirk C. Mattfeld
Multimodal learning determines rules of disease development in longitudinal course with Parkinson’s patients,
Andrzej Przybyszewski, Stanislaw Szlufik, Piotr Habela and Dariusz Koziorowski
Automatic Speech Recognition adaptation to the IoT domain dialogue system,
Maciej Zembrzuski, Heesik Jeon, Joanna Marhula, Katarzyna Beksa, Szymon Sikorski, Tomasz Latkowski and Pawel Bujnowski
Comparison of Methods for Real and Imaginary Motion Classification from EEG Signals,
Piotr Szczuko, Michał Lech and Andrzej Czyżewski
15:50-16:10 Coffee break
16:10-17:10 133Industrial Session V (Image processing)
Chair: Tomasz Trzciński
118Industrial Session VI (Text processing)
Chair: Grzegorz Protaziuk
Procedural Generation of Multilevel Dungeons for Application in Computer Games using Schematic Maps and L-system,
Izabella Antoniuk and Przemysław Rokita
Towards Entity Timeline Analysis in Polish Political News,
Katarzyna Baraniak and Marcin Sydow
Handwritten signature verification system employing wireless biometric pen,
Michal Lech and Andrzej Czyżewski
To improve, or not to improve; how changes in corpora influence the results of machine learning tasks on the example of datasets used for paraphrase identification,
Krystyna Chodorowska, Barbara Rychalska, Katarzyna Pakulska and Piotr Andruszkiewicz
17:10 133Closing